๐ŸŒ Language

Home modification grants for seniors

Ramps, grab bars, a walk-in shower or a stairlift can make staying at home possible. Here's who may help pay, how much, and how to apply.

Quick answer

Several programs may help pay for home changes like ramps and grab bars: USDA Section 504 grants of up to $10,000 for very-low-income rural homeowners 62 and older; VA HISA benefits of up to $6,800 or $2,000 and larger SAH and SHA grants for veterans with qualifying disabilities; Medicaid waivers in many states; and local Area Agency on Aging and nonprofit repair programs. Each has its own rules, and most won't pay for work done before approval.

Not legal, tax, or financial advice. Nothing here promises that you qualify or that a program will pay. Rules, waitlists and amounts change; confirm with the agency before you rely on anything here.
ProgramWho it's forUp to
USDA Section 504 grantRural homeowners 62+ with very low income$10,000 grant (lifetime); loans up to $40,000 at 1%
VA HISAVeterans with a medical need for the change$6,800 or $2,000 (lifetime)
VA SAH grantVeterans with certain service-connected disabilities$126,526 (FY 2026)
VA SHA grantVeterans with certain service-connected disabilities$25,350 (FY 2026)
Medicaid waiversPeople enrolled in a state waiver that covers itVaries by state
Area Agency on Aging / nonprofitsUsually adults 60+; local rulesVaries

Amounts from USDA Rural Development and VA pages, checked 2026-10-15. See sources below.

USDA Section 504 Home Repair loans and grants

USDA Rural Development's Section 504 program offers grants to homeowners who are 62 or older, live in the home, have household income at or below the county's very-low limit, and live in an eligible rural area. Grants must be used to remove health and safety hazards. USDA lists a maximum grant of $10,000 (lifetime) and a maximum loan of $40,000 at a fixed 1% for 20 years; the two can be combined for up to $50,000. Grants must be repaid if the home is sold within 3 years. Check an address on USDA's eligibility map, then contact your local Rural Development office. Approval depends on local funding.

Veterans: HISA, SAH and SHA

Caring for a veteran? See VA programs that pay family caregivers.

Medicaid waivers

State home and community-based services waivers can include services that help someone stay at home instead of moving to a nursing home. Many states include home accessibility changes, often called "environmental accessibility adaptations" or "environmental modifications," when they're in the care plan. Limits and covered items vary. Ask the waiver case manager before any work starts. Our state-by-state senior care guides list the Medicaid home care programs we've documented in each state.

Area Agencies on Aging and nonprofits

If you're 60 or older, ACL suggests asking your local Area Agency on Aging whether you qualify for home modification and repair funds from Title III of the Older Americans Act (ACL). Find yours through the Eldercare Locator or 1-800-677-1116. Nonprofit Rebuilding Together affiliates do free repairs and accessibility changes for qualifying homeowners in many areas. Low-income households may also qualify for the Weatherization Assistance Program for energy and some health and safety repairs.

Paying the rest yourself

Medicare generally won't pay for home changes (Medicare.gov). If a program covers only part, get more than one written quote, and ask an occupational therapist which changes matter most. NIA's room-by-room fall prevention tips and our aging in place checklist help you prioritize. See also free and low-cost home modifications.

Get your free state checklist + rule-change alerts

The programs to ask about, documents to gather, and who to call. Print it now, no email needed.

Frequently asked questions

Are there grants for seniors to modify their homes?

Yes, but none is automatic. USDA Section 504 offers grants of up to $10,000 (lifetime) to homeowners 62 or older with very low income in eligible rural areas, to remove health and safety hazards. VA, Medicaid waivers, Area Agencies on Aging and nonprofits like Rebuilding Together also help in some cases.

Does Medicare pay for ramps or grab bars?

Generally no. Medicare doesn't pay for long-term care, and home changes like ramps and grab bars are usually not covered. Check Medicaid waivers, VA and local programs instead.

What home modification grants are there for veterans?

VA HISA pays up to $6,800 (lifetime) for medically necessary changes tied to a service-connected disability, or for veterans rated 50% or more, and $2,000 for others who qualify. For FY 2026, VA lists Specially Adapted Housing grants up to $126,526 and Special Home Adaptation grants up to $25,350 for certain service-connected disabilities.

Will Medicaid pay for home modifications?

Many state Medicaid HCBS waivers include home accessibility changes in a participant's care plan, often under a name like environmental accessibility adaptations. What's covered, how much, and who qualifies vary by state and waiver.

Where do I start?

Call your local Area Agency on Aging through the Eldercare Locator (1-800-677-1116). Ask about home modification and repair programs, waitlists and income limits, and don't start work until a program approves it.

Sources

Was this helpful?

Report a wrong fact

Please don't include your name, phone, Medicaid ID or other personal details. We check every report and fix confirmed errors within 48 hours, then update the "Last checked" date.